Accident Summary Nr: 170210090 - Employee killed when struck by flying stud
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110917705 | 03/14/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Cook Jackson Contr |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Cook Jackson Contracting, was using a powder actuated tool to install fasteners through metal decking and into a concrete floor above. He apparently shot at an angle, and the stud went through the metal deck, ricocheted, and struck him in the head, killing him. The accident occurred in Kalamazoo County, MI, area 10. The employer was issued three citations, two serious and one willful.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110917705 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |