Accident Summary Nr: 170210082 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THRU FLOOR OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110912318 | 02/26/1991 | 1795 | 0 | K & D Industrial Services Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE USED THE STAIRS ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION TO ASCEND TO THE FOURTH FLOOR. THEY HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED NOT TO USE THE STAIRS ON THE NORTHEAST SIDE. AFTER THEY GOT TO THE FOURTH FLOOR THEY ATTEMPTED TO LOCATE ANOTHER EMPLOYEE. THEY WALKED TO THE NORTH SIDE OF THE BUILDING, BUT WERE UNABLE TO LOCATE THE OTHER EMPLOYEE. THEY WENT THROUGH THE DOORWAY TO THE STAIR LANDING. THE STAIRWELL WAS FULL OF STEAM, PREVENTING THEM FROM SEEING CLEARLY. THEY REACHED FOR THE HANDRAIL, BUT THE ENTIRE STAIRWAY HAD BEEN REMOVED. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED OFF THE LANDING AND FELL APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET. HE WAS KILLED. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED IN WAYNE COUNTY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110912318 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |