Accident Summary Nr: 170210041 - Employee killed when pinned by backhoe boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170210041 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 12/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11086915312/27/199017940Banghart Excavating Co

Abstract: Employee #1, of Banghart Excavating Co., was standing behind a backhoe and was going to put in pins in order to keep the boom up and prevent it from swinging. As he reached across the boom and pulled the swing lever, the boom swung around and pinned him against the raised outrigger, killing him.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, OUTRIGGER, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110869153 Fatality Other Occupation not reported