Accident Summary Nr: 170210025 - Employee killed when struck by falling load

Accident Summary Nr: 170210025 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 11/28/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11084457811/28/199017410Leo J Vandervennet & Sons Inc

Abstract: On November 28, 1990, Employee #1, of Leo J. VanderVennet Co., placed a metal mortar box on a 3 ft by 3 ft wooden pallet. He placed 6 concrete corner blocks into the mortar box. He then rigged nylon straps through the wooden pallet and attached the eyes to the lifting apparatus of an electric winch. He signaled for the load to be raised. The load was being raised and was close to the landing area when the blocks and mortar box slid and fell 92 ft from the pallet to the ground. Employee #1 was struck and killed. The employer did not have a safety program and was cited for three serious violations.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, LOAD SHIFT, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE BLOCK, FALLING OBJECT, WINCH, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110844578 Fatality Other Occupation not reported