Accident Summary Nr: 170210009 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by roller conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 170210009 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 10/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11974801011/04/199326530Georgia-Pacific Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a labeling press and was setting it up. A roller conveyor on rails is located at the feed end of this press where corrugated boxes would be delivered by a forklift for labeling. The conveyor was held in place by two pins threaded into holes in the floor. A number of holes are provided so that the conveyor can be secured at different locations. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was called by the forklift operator to check a load of boxes before being unloaded on the conveyor. After checking the load, he went to the feed end of the press between the conveyor and the press. The forklift bumped the conveyor, which then rolled toward the press and struck the employee's ankles. He suffered an ankle fracture. When Employee #1 was setting up the press, the conveyor had to be moved back because the feed table had to be pulled out. Consequently, the first row of pinholes, which secured the conveyor, were covered. Employee #1 said that he did not know that other holes were available and did not secure the conveyor at the different position.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOCKING PINS, ROLLER CONVEYOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, PRESS, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119748010 Hospitalized injury Fracture Printing machine operators