Accident Summary Nr: 170209993 - Carpenter injured in fall when unsecured ladder moves
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119747996 | 10/29/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Veri-Built Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was erecting a work platform so that he could continue installing siding to a single family residence under construction. He stood on a ladder that he had set up on the 6:12 pitched roof of the garage to nail a 2 in. by 6 in. brace. Because the ladder was not secured against displacement, Employee #1 fell when it moved. He was hospitalized for injuries suffered in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119747996 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |