Accident Summary Nr: 170209985 - Employee injures heel, wrist in fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119748002 | 10/29/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Can-Am Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman for a company installing new cable tv wires, was untangling a lasher, midway between two posts. The aerial bucket of his truck was not working that day, so he had walked the wires to where the lasher was stuck. After untangling the lasher, he tried to descend to the ground using a lay-up stick. The stick broke apart at the sections. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 feet and suffered a shattered left heel and a fractured left wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119748002 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |