Accident Summary Nr: 170209936 - Employee suffers infection possibly from graffiti removal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111812582 | 02/08/1994 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Oakland - Assets |
| 111812574 | 02/08/1994 | 8111 | 0 | Spanish Speaking Unity Council |
Abstract: Employee #1, employed by the City of Oakland, but under the immediate direction and control of the Spanish Speaking Unity Council, developed an infection in his arm, possibly related to his cleaning activities. The employee was not wearing gloves while using either Sasco Graffiti Remover or Guardsman Spot Remover to remove graffiti on January 3, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111812582 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 2 | 111812574 | Occupation Not Listed |