Accident Summary Nr: 170209886 - Employee's fingertips amputated by engine fan belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119748499 | 03/22/1994 | 9224 | 0 | South County Fire Authority |
Abstract: At about 8:15 a.m. on March 9, 1994, Employee #1 was checking the adjustment of the engine fan belt on a fire engine parked in the fire station. The engine was not running, but as Employee #1 wrapped his fingers around the belt, the vehicle driver started the engine, and Employee #1 suffered partial amputation of two fingers. He was hospitalized for treatment and released the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119748499 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |