Accident Summary Nr: 170209860 - Employee slightly injured in boiler explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119748085 | 02/08/1994 | 7011 | 0 | Imperial Hotels Inc., Dba Econo Lodge |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 3, 1994, Employee #1, an Econo Lodge employee, was working in a room in which the motel's main water heater boiler was located when, without warning, the heater exploded. The explosion blew a hole in the adjacent wall, and fragments of the boiler injured Employee #1, but not seriously and not requiring hospitalization. When the water heater's pressure relief valve was removed and inspected, it was found to be clogged by what appeared to be heavy rust deposits, and therefore not in operating condition. The heater was also lacking a water level switch.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119748085 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |