Accident Summary Nr: 170209803 - Employee blown into bay by aircraft jet blast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119747723 | 12/14/1993 | 4581 | 0 | San Francisco Interanational Airport Commission |
Abstract: On April 26, 1992, at about 8:00 p.m., Employee #1, a maintenance worker at San Francisco International Airport, was driving a pickup truck on the airport perimeter road. At one point, he approached a parked 747 aircraft on a runup pad, which is where engines are tested. Employee #1 stopped his vehicle clear of the engine jet blast, waited about 10 minutes, then decided to go ahead because the engines were idling. As he passed behind the aircraft, the engines' thrust was simultaneously increased and the jet blast blew his truck off the roadway and into San Francisco Bay. Employee #1 suffered injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119747723 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |