Accident Summary Nr: 170209803 - Employee blown into bay by aircraft jet blast

Accident Summary Nr: 170209803 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 04/27/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11974772312/14/199345810San Francisco Interanational Airport Commission

Abstract: On April 26, 1992, at about 8:00 p.m., Employee #1, a maintenance worker at San Francisco International Airport, was driving a pickup truck on the airport perimeter road. At one point, he approached a parked 747 aircraft on a runup pad, which is where engines are tested. Employee #1 stopped his vehicle clear of the engine jet blast, waited about 10 minutes, then decided to go ahead because the engines were idling. As he passed behind the aircraft, the engines' thrust was simultaneously increased and the jet blast blew his truck off the roadway and into San Francisco Bay. Employee #1 suffered injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, MAINTENANCE, AIRPORT, WORK RULES, ENGINE, PICKUP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119747723 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported