Accident Summary Nr: 170209795 - Employee's hand caught in roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119748267 | 01/04/1994 | 3444 | 0 | F. W. Spencer And Son, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an apprentice sheet metal worker who had been hired one day earlier, was being trained on how to operate a Rolls by a sheet metal journeyman. She was asked to work on sheet metal pieces approximately 7 to 8 inches wide and 2 1/2 feet long, to be shaped into funnels. as she did this, her righthand glove was caught between the roller and stock. She sustained fractures of the 4th and 5th fingers before she could stop the machine. Neither a point of operation guard nor a knee bar to promptly stop the machine was provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119748267 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |