Accident Summary Nr: 170209795 - Employee's hand caught in roll

Accident Summary Nr: 170209795 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/23/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11974826701/04/199434440F. W. Spencer And Son, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an apprentice sheet metal worker who had been hired one day earlier, was being trained on how to operate a Rolls by a sheet metal journeyman. She was asked to work on sheet metal pieces approximately 7 to 8 inches wide and 2 1/2 feet long, to be shaped into funnels. as she did this, her righthand glove was caught between the roller and stock. She sustained fractures of the 4th and 5th fingers before she could stop the machine. Neither a point of operation guard nor a knee bar to promptly stop the machine was provided.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, EMERGENCY STOP, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INEXPERIENCE, POINT OF OPERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119748267 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported