Accident Summary Nr: 170209787 - Employee crushed while unloading truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170209787 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179982111/23/199350320Marble Masters

Abstract: The truck driver who was holding on to the end of the marble slab let go, causing all the other slabs on the truck to fall over. One piece of granite fell on Employee #1. He will never walk again.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, ROCK, WORK RULES, TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111799821 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported