Accident Summary Nr: 170209696 - Employee's fingers caught by blade of dough-dividing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170209696 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/16/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179946608/23/199354610Wild Bills Donuts

Abstract: At about 7:25 a.m. on August 16, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a dough-dividing machine. He was loading dough into a funnel at the bottom where the dividing blade is located. The top of the conical funnel is covered by a guard (grating) with an electrical interlock switch that switches the machine off when the guard is opened. Due to the inertia of the machine's moving parts, the dividing blade does not stop instantly when the guard is opened. Consequently, Employee #1 was seriously injured when he reached into the funnel to remove pieces of dough. His fingers were caught by the moving blade.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111799466 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported