Accident Summary Nr: 170209589 - EMPLOYEE FALLS WHILE CUTTING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111799581 | 09/15/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Pacific Coast Tree Service |
Abstract: A tree trimmer was about 6 meters above the ground, cutting a section of a tree. The weight of the falling top section of the tree caused the section below the employee to break. The employee and the tree section fell to the ground. He received a head injury from the fall and later died in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111799581 | Fatality | Concussion | Forestry workers, except logging |