Accident Summary Nr: 170209589 - EMPLOYEE FALLS WHILE CUTTING TREE

Accident Summary Nr: 170209589 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179958109/15/199307830Pacific Coast Tree Service

Abstract: A tree trimmer was about 6 meters above the ground, cutting a section of a tree. The weight of the falling top section of the tree caused the section below the employee to break. The employee and the tree section fell to the ground. He received a head injury from the fall and later died in the hospital.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE, TREE SECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111799581 Fatality Concussion Forestry workers, except logging