Accident Summary Nr: 170209571 - Employee catches arm in agitator blade in mixing tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111799201 | 07/09/1993 | 2064 | 0 | Guittard Chocolate Co. |
Abstract: At about 11:30 p.m. on June 30, 1993, Employee #1 of Guittard Chocolate Co. was dumping the contents of a 50-pound bag of cocoa powder into a mixing tank. As he dumped the powder, his grip loosened on the bag and it fell into the tank through the open lid. Employee #1 reached inside the tank to retrieve the bag but his arm was caught and trapped by the rotating mixer blade, seriously injuring him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111799201 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |