Accident Summary Nr: 170209563 - Employee dies after being pinned under overturned vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111799557 | 09/09/1993 | 7999 | 0 | Ringling Brothers Circus |
Abstract: At about 11:10 p.m. on September 6, 1993, Employee #1 was driving an industrial tow tug, pulling a circus trailer on a public road. As he approached a red traffic light on a slightly downhill grade, the left rear drive wheel came off its shaft. The vehicle rolled over, and Employee #1 was pinned underneath. He was taken to the hospital with severe injuries from which he subsequently died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111799557 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |