Accident Summary Nr: 170209548 - Employee is struck by falling rafter

Accident Summary Nr: 170209548 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179949008/30/199317210Center Line Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 of Center Line Construction was working at ground level just outside a wall opening. A ceiling rafter was dropped from overhead by workers inside and struck him. The rafter just grazed his head and shoulder; he did not receive any injuries that required medical treatment.

Keywords: HEAD, SHOULDER, CONSTRUCTION, RAFTER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111799490 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported