Accident Summary Nr: 170209332 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC PUMP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111798302 | 11/12/1992 | 9111 | 0 | City Of Pacifica |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE LIFTING A SUMP PUMP FROM A SUMP TO DETERMINE WHY WATER WAS NOT APPEARING AT THE DELIVERY OUTLET. THE ELECTRIC MOTOR DRIVING THE PUMP WAS STILL ENERGIZED AT THE TIME. A GROUND FAULT HAD DEVELOPED IN THE PUMP; AND, WHEN ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES TOUCHED THE IT, HE RECEIVED A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE EMPLOYEE TORE LIGAMENTS IN HIS SHOULDER AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES. HE WAS RELEASED AFTER 5 HOURS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111798302 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |