Accident Summary Nr: 170209324 - Employee's abdomen lacerated by fragments of sanding wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111798245 | 10/29/1992 | 7999 | 0 | Malibu Grand Prix |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a pneumatic sander to sand paint off a Malibu Grand Prix when the clay wheel disintegrated. He was struck in the abdomen by flying fragments of the sanding wheel and hospitalized with lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111798245 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |