Accident Summary Nr: 170209290 - Employee injured in fall from catwalk bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111798039 | 09/22/1992 | 1629 | 0 | California Water Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, of California Water Service Co., was working on a catwalk bridge, which had approximately 3 ft of railing removed for the installation of a new control panel. Employee #1 fell, sustaining a collapsed lung and a deep cut to the bone on his left arm. He was not using proper fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111798039 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |