Accident Summary Nr: 170209233 - Employee's hand nearly severed when saw blade kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111797874 | 08/25/1992 | 6282 | 0 | Benham Capital Management Group |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman for Dinwiddie, was cutting a 2 inch by 6 inch board that was approximately 30 inches long. While he was cutting with a drop foot saw, the blade hit a very hard knot in the board and was kicked up and out of the place being cut. Before the saw blade's guard could cover the turning blade, it landed on the employee's left wrist, making a very deep cut almost to the point of amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111797874 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |