Accident Summary Nr: 170209217 - Employee injured when burned by acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111797858 | 08/17/1992 | 2899 | 0 | Prinova Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on July 13, 1992, Employee #1, of Prinova Co., Inc., was helping to replace buckets of cleaning fluids and acids in a laundry. The buckets were closed-top, but one of them sitting on the floor had acid on its lid. Employee #1 was lifting one of the containers when he lost his balance and sat down on the bucket with acid on its lid. His pants were soaked with the solution, and because prompt medical attention was not given, he received serious burns on his buttocks that required extensive hospitalization and skin grafts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111797858 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |