Accident Summary Nr: 170209209 - Employee burned by gasoline fire in confined space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111797825 | 08/17/1992 | 1731 | 0 | T And L Pearce |
Abstract: Employee #1, of T & L Pearce, Inc., was inside a confined space approximately 36 inches in diameter and 52 inches deep, with an exit opening 24 inches square. He was to remove a gasoline tank cover from the bottom of the space. The cover was held on with 24 nuts on studs. A non-explosion-proof type electric impact wrench was given to him by the company foreman. He had removed approximately 10 nuts when gasoline vapors seeping out from under the tank cover ignited, burning Employee #1 over approximately 30% of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111797825 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |