Accident Summary Nr: 170209191 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT FROM CORD LYING IN WATER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111797783 | 08/11/1992 | 6324 | 0 | El Camino Hospital |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE ENTERED A DARKENED, WATER-FLOODED BASEMENT AT HIS WORKPLACE TO INVESTIGATE THE CAUSE OF THE FLOODING. THE WATER WAS ABOUT 4 INCHES DEEP ON THE FLOOR. AS HE WALKED ACROSS THE FLOOR, HE RECEIVED A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM AN ELECTRIC CORD LYING IN THE WATER. A COWORKER PULLED HIM FROM THE WATER, AND THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED IN CRITICAL CONDITION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111797783 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |