Accident Summary Nr: 170209167 - Employee overcome by inhalation of hydrogen cyanide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111797643 | 07/28/1992 | 3471 | 0 | Industrial Plating Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 14, 1992, Employee #1, of Industrial Plating Company, Inc., was mixing incompatible chemicals -- a 45 pound cyanide powder mixture added to three gallons of dilute sulfuric acid. This mixture produced a poisonous hydrogen cyanide gas. Employee #1 proceeded toward the front of the shop, felt dizzy, and fainted. He was transferred to Sequoia Hospital, where he was treated and released. Upon inspection, the employer's injury and illness prevention program was requested, as well as documentation related to the accident. Employee #1 stated that he failed to read the label on the container, which included hazard warnings and the chemical name identifying the powder mixture, prior to mixing, thereby adding the wrong powder. This mixing procedure is performed about every three months by the employee and has been part of his duties for over 20 years. Appropriate protective equipment for the proper mixture was worn. The employer had provided Employee #1 with hazard communication training before the accident as well as retraining afterward. Employee #1 was disciplined as per the employer's disciplinary action policy. The employer was issued one general violation for not properly labeling the sulfuric acid container involved in the accident as well as other containers in the establishment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111797643 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Heat treating equipment operators |