Accident Summary Nr: 170209142 - Employee injured by boat explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111797502 | 07/08/1992 | 9224 | 0 | Redwood City Fire Department |
Abstract: At about 7:55 a.m. on July 3, 1992, Employee #1, a battalion chief for the Redwood City Fire Department, was at a reported boat fire at the municipal marina at Redwood Seaport. According to Employee #1, there appeared to be no fire when he arrived at the boat, although the boat owner was standing there with a hose in his hand. As Employee #1 spoke to the boat owner, who was standing about 4 1/2 feet from the boat, an explosion occurred inside the boat, separating its deck from the hull. Employee #1 received flash burns to his left hand and face. He was not wearing gloves, turnout coat, or visor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111797502 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |