Accident Summary Nr: 170209134 - Employee's thumb amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111797528 | 07/09/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Sandvik Carpentry |
Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on July 7, 1992, Employee #1, of Sandvik Carpentry, was operating a table saw, cutting flooring planks to width for installation in a private home. As he fed the length of wood into the saw by hand, his thumb was positioned across the wood and, thus, was amputated by the saw blade. There was a guard on the table, but the employee did not use a push stick.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111797528 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |