Accident Summary Nr: 170209118 - Employee injured in fall from unsecured moving platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111797429 | 06/17/1992 | 4581 | 0 | San Francisco Interanational Airport Commission |
Abstract: At about 9:15 a.m. on June 10, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a scissor-lift truck at San Francisco International Airport to gain access to compressed-air lines behind the false ceiling in one of the terminals. Neither man had operated the truck before and neither was familiar with the latches for locking the folding handrails in position. Consequently, the latches were not properly closed. As the truck traveled down a slight incline, one of the handrail sections suddenly swung open on its hinges under the weight of Employee #1, who was leaning against it. The employee fell to the floor, fracturing his skull, his collarbone, and one finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111797429 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |