Accident Summary Nr: 170209100 - Employee injured when finger cut by hydraulic actuator

Accident Summary Nr: 170209100 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 05/12/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179730405/28/199245120United Airlines-Cargo Services

Abstract: At about 1:15 p.m. on May 12, 1992, Employee #1, of United Airlines, was performing an operational test on a hydraulic actuator that he had rebuilt. The actuator was connected to a hydraulic pressure test stand by means of flexible hoses, and it rested loosely on wood blocks on the stand. During the test procedure, the employee picked up the actuator in his hands so that he could check for fluid leaks in an end seal. As he did so, the actuating lever of the cylinder was inadvertently moved and the resulting motion of the piston rod caught his finger in a shear point of the slotted end housing, seriously cutting the finger. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: FINGER, CONTROL LEVER, PISTON, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, HYDRAULIC CYLINDER, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111797304 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported