Accident Summary Nr: 170209092 - Employee injured when hand caught in roller pinch point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111797213 | 05/18/1992 | 2653 | 0 | Bayline Paper |
Abstract: At about 3:30 p.m. on May 14, 1992, Employee #1, of Bayline Paper Supply Co., was helping to operate a machine for die-cutting cardboard used in the manufacture of boxes. He was setting the feed gap on the gate while resting his left hand on the sheet to be fed into the rolls. The rear edge of the sheet was raised slightly by the lift fingers of the machine, but the sheet became caught somehow by the kicker plate and was fed into the rolls, taking Employee #1's hand with it. This resulted in a serious injury to Employee #1's hand and arm, and he was hospitalized for extensive treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111797213 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |