Accident Summary Nr: 170209043 - Employee cut while carrying bottles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111797122 | 05/05/1992 | 2899 | 0 | Seltzer Sisters |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying a case of four seltzer water bottles in a wooden box. The bottom of the box fell out and one of the seltzer bottles landed on the ground, breaking into pieces. A large piece of glass flew up and cut Employee #1 on the upper inside of his arm. Approximately 15 stitches were required to close the wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111797122 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |