Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170209019 - Employee Falls Into Manhole Breaking Both Legs

Accident: 170209019 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/13/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12600973711/13/20001611Fci Constructors Inc

At approximately 6:49 a.m. on November 13, 2000, Employee #1 broke both legs when he stumbled and fell into a manhole falling fifteen feet. He was removing a wood cover on a 36-inch-diameter newly-constructed manhole. The wood cover, a 4 feet by 4.625 ft inch thick plywood had been placed over the manhole to allow concrete to set prior to installation of the manhole ring. While lifting the piece of plywood, Employee #1 stumbled and fell into the manhole. He fell about fifteen feet and broke both legs. He was removed from the manhole through a pipe lateral and transported to a local trauma center for treatment.

Keywords: fracture, manhole, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 126009737 Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators FallDist:
FallHt:15
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
FatCause: Fall through opening (other than roof)