Accident Summary Nr: 170209001 - Employee injured in fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111825758 | 11/27/1990 | 1522 | 0 | Madsen Construction |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 27, 1990, Employee #1, a framer, was setting truss blocks at the third-story level, immediately adjacent to an open and unguarded elevator shaft. As he reached up to put the truss blocks in place, he stepped backward into the open 6 ft by 8 1/2 ft elevator shaft and fell 23 ft 4 in. to the bottom of the pit. He suffered head injuries and a concussion, fractured L1 and L2 vertebrae, a fractured left pelvic bone, eight broken ribs, a broken left shoulder, and a collapsed left lung. He was hospitalized until December 3, 1990.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111825758 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |