Accident Summary Nr: 170208979 - Employee's foot and leg burned by molten metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111830220 | 03/08/1991 | 3321 | 0 | American Brass And Iron Foundry |
Abstract: At 12:20 a.m. on February 19, 1991, Employee #1, a foundry ladle repairman, was using a lancing tool to tap open the furnace pour spout from a 4 in. hole on a Liqimetries Auto-Pour furnace. When the hole and pouring track were finally heated and cleared of solid metal and slag obstructions, molten metal under pressure stated coming out. A splash of the molten metal stuck to a slight depression or curvature on Employee #1's leather and composition leggings and foot protection. He sustained burn, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 had over 25 years of experience in the trade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111830220 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |