Accident Summary Nr: 170208961 - Employee's fingertip sheared in molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111826699 | 03/26/1991 | 3221 | 0 | Owens-Brockway |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on March 19, 1991, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic for Owens Brickway Glass Container Co., was engaged in routine maintenance work on the funnel area of the C-3 glass container forming/molding machine in section 4. He was familiar with the maintenance, operational functions, and safety requirements of this and other similar machines in the plant. He was also acutely aware of the particular idiosyncrasies of each machine, including the fact that this particular unit operated at a slightly higher speed than others. He was reaching for the funnel as it went into motion when the moving hinge caught his left index finger and sheared off the tip. The tip also showed evidence of being crushed and torn. Employee #1 had over 30 years of experience in this position.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111826699 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |