Accident Summary Nr: 170208920 - Employee's leg crushed between forklift and paper rolls

Accident Summary Nr: 170208920 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182463701/08/199135550First Western Graphics, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Caterpillar clamp lift, #TC 60D-7, between some paper roll stacks and a steel support column when his left leg became caught between the paper stacks and the lift's battery housing cover. His leg sustained crushing injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, IND TRK OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111824637 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported