Accident Summary Nr: 170208912 - Employee's finger amputated by trimmer blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170208912 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11183105305/13/199120260Lucky Stores

Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on April 19, 1991, Employee #1, of the Lucky Stores Dairy Plant, attempted to clear a jam from the trimmer blade area of a blow mold machine by opening the enclosure guard door with her left hand and clearing the jam with her right hand, bypassing the microswitches on the doors. The fourth finger of Employee #1's right hand was amputated. A general violation, T8CCR 3203(a), was cited.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, JAMMED, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111831053 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported