Accident Summary Nr: 170208912 - Employee's finger amputated by trimmer blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111831053 | 05/13/1991 | 2026 | 0 | Lucky Stores |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on April 19, 1991, Employee #1, of the Lucky Stores Dairy Plant, attempted to clear a jam from the trimmer blade area of a blow mold machine by opening the enclosure guard door with her left hand and clearing the jam with her right hand, bypassing the microswitches on the doors. The fourth finger of Employee #1's right hand was amputated. A general violation, T8CCR 3203(a), was cited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111831053 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |