Accident Summary Nr: 170208896 - Employee's ankle fractured when struck by forklift wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111986196 | 08/01/1991 | 3221 | 0 | Anchor Glass Container Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on July 28, 1991, Employee #1, of Anchor Glass Container Corp., was leaving his elevated work station to go on break. Instead of taking the designated walkway, he crossed over a conveyor system and went behind a forklift. Although the forklift operator initially saw Employee #1 when he was about 10 feet away, she did not see him when she backed up. The wheel of the forklift struck and fractured Employee #1's right ankle. General violations of T8CCR 3203(a)(6) and 3203(a)(7) were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111986196 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |