Accident Summary Nr: 170208888 - Employee injures clavicle in fall from pallets

Accident Summary Nr: 170208888 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11183200208/23/199173590Buehrer Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on August 19, 1991, Employee #1, of Buehrer, Inc., was repairing a conveyor system at a remote job site, a warehouse stored with spirits. In the warehouse are storage racks and a conveyor system that runs throughout the warehouse. Employee #1 was frequently assigned to repair the conveyor system and other industrial equipment at the site. Employee #1 was in the repack room, where the storage racks are closer together because partial box orders are hand filled in the room. The normal procedure to repair the conveyor system at its elevated height behind the storage racks is to use an order picker with a platform secured to the prongs. Because this could not be accomplished in this area, Employee stepped on a pallet unevenly stacked with wine boxes. He made a minor adjustment to the system, stepped back, lost his footing, and fell approximately 8 ft to the floor. Employee #1 prepared for the fall by tucking up his body. He flipped and landed head first on the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a clavicle separation.

Keywords: REPAIR, SHOULDER, WAREHOUSE, WORK RULES, COLLARBONE, CONVEYOR, DISLOCATED, FALL, LOST BALANCE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111832002 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported