Accident Summary Nr: 170208870 - Two employees sustain burns in natural gas fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170208870 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182798603/05/199117110Smith & Denison Construction Co

Abstract: On February 27, 1991, Employees #1 and #2, of the Smith Dennison Construction Company, were repairing a natural gas leak on the 3/4 in. service line in a mobile home park. The park owner had dug a hole under the right side of a mobile home next to the utility pad to expose the gas line. Employees #1 and #2 conducted a job review when they arrived at the site, and decided to use a 4-wheel cutter to cut the steel pipe and then insert a Pitman stopper. They anticipated leaking gas, so they did not conduct a test with the central gas indicator that was on the truck to determine if there was any contamination present. A natural gas fire occurred and Employees #1 and #2 sustained burns.

Keywords: BURN, REPAIR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, NATURAL GAS, GAS LEAK, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111827986 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 111827986 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported