Accident Summary Nr: 170208870 - Two employees sustain burns in natural gas fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111827986 | 03/05/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Smith & Denison Construction Co |
Abstract: On February 27, 1991, Employees #1 and #2, of the Smith Dennison Construction Company, were repairing a natural gas leak on the 3/4 in. service line in a mobile home park. The park owner had dug a hole under the right side of a mobile home next to the utility pad to expose the gas line. Employees #1 and #2 conducted a job review when they arrived at the site, and decided to use a 4-wheel cutter to cut the steel pipe and then insert a Pitman stopper. They anticipated leaking gas, so they did not conduct a test with the central gas indicator that was on the truck to determine if there was any contamination present. A natural gas fire occurred and Employees #1 and #2 sustained burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111827986 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111827986 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |