Accident Summary Nr: 170208839 - Employee injured in fall from elevated steel plate platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111826350 | 09/28/1990 | 5023 | 0 | Medallion |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 21, 1990, Employee #1 was on a 4 ft by 8 ft steel plate that was being used by the employer to elevate rolls of plastic carpet padding up to the fourth level of a warehouse storage rack. Employee #1 and the warehouse manager had loaded the rolls of padding onto the steel plate, and the manager then used a Yale forklift to elevate the plate, carrying the rolls and Employee #1, to a height of approximately 18 ft. Employee #1 was preparing to unload the rolls onto the storage rack when he fell from the elevated platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111826350 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |