Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170208813 - Employee'S Leg Amputated After Foot Infection Spreads

Accident: 170208813 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 05/10/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11190106211/02/19908211Pierce Joint Unified School District

On May 10 and May 11, 1989, Employee #1 was cleaning a high school swimming pool. He was standing in stagnant water with only trousers and tennis shoes covering his feet, ankles and lower legs. His right shoe kept rubbing against his foot, resulting in an open wound that was exposed to microorganisms in the stagnant water. The open wound became infected and developed into an ulcer that did not respond to antibiotics. Eventually, the infection progressed to the point where Employee #1 had to have part of his right foot amputated. The infection continued to spread, however, and he had to have the remainder of his foot amputated and then his right leg below the knee. Employee #1's stump has since healed well, and he has undergone rehabilitation and had a prosthesis installed below the knee. Employee #1 had diabetes, which the diagnosing physicians believed contributed to the infection process.

Keywords: amputated, protective clothing, ppe, work rules, cleaning, pool, abrasion, foot, infectious disease, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111901062 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, mechanics and repairers