Accident Summary Nr: 170208805 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL WHEN SAFETY LINE BREAKS

Accident Summary Nr: 170208805 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182387801/15/199107830The Tree People

Abstract: A tree trimmer was using a chain saw to remove the branches from a pine tree at a residence. He was about 15.2 meters above the ground and was secured with his saddle belt to a braided safety line. The employee had provided the belt and line. Four coworkers were on the ground gathering fallen branches and lowering heavier branches with a load line. One of the coworkers saw the tree trimmer fall, hit the eaves of the roof, and then land on a flight of wooden stairs that led to the back door of the residence. Three of the coworkers attempted first aid, while the fourth called for assistance. The injured employee was taken to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. Subsequent inspection of the safety line revealed two crushed sections that had apparently been damaged by falling branches. One of these worn sections had given way, causing the tree trimmer to fall. The four coworkers stated that the tree trimmer had been wearing his saddle belt and that the broken safety line had fallen from the tree with him.

Keywords: LIFELINE, INADEQUATE MAINT, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TREE, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111823878 Fatality Fracture Forestry workers, except logging