Accident Summary Nr: 170208789 - Employee burned by acidic spray mixture

Accident Summary Nr: 170208789 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11183068305/02/199199990A & L Trucking

Abstract: At about 4:00 p.m. on April 15, 1991, Employee #1 was on an approximately 15 ft high platform, spraying the outside of a tanker truck with a mixture of water, hydrofluoric acid, and sulfuric acid. He was using a high pressure spray gun powered by a steam compressor that was on the ground. The only switch to turn off the system was on the compressor. Employee #1 was irritated by the acidic spray and dropped the spray gun, which then drenched him with the acidic mixture. He went to a neighboring building to find water to rinse himself. A coworker arriving for the second shift discovered Employee #1 at a sink trying to rinse his face and cotton coveralls. He sustained burns on his face, arms, stomach, and legs, and was hospitalized at the Alta Bates Burn Center in Berkeley, CA, until April 17, 1991. He remained out of work for approximately 2 weeks. Employee #1 was not wearing any PPE at the time of the accident.

Keywords: PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, CAUSTIC, PPE, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, WORK RULES, CLEANING, HIGH PRESSURE, CHEMICAL BURN, SULFURIC ACID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111830683 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported