Accident Summary Nr: 170208755 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111826756 | 11/08/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Anderson Electric |
Abstract: Some employees of an electrical contractor were installing a primary distribution alarm circuit switch on a utility pole. The employees were pulling control conductors through a conduit. One employee had been feeding the control conductors through one end of a 25-millimeter-diameter conduit running along the pole. Another employee was at the switch box, which was about 2.7 meters above the ground. This employee was in an aerial lift. His coworker was above him, belted to the pole above a lower arm, which was 1 meter below a crossarm that supported a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The foreman had instructed the employee on the pole to hold the conductors at the top so they would not fall back through the conduit. The foreman, who was standing on the ground, confirmed through voice and hand signals with the employee on the pole that the conductors were attached. As the foreman turned away, he heard an electric arc, looked up, and saw the employee on the pole slumped over onto the lower arm. He then heard another arc, which ignited the injured employee's shirt. The employee had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111826756 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |