Accident Summary Nr: 170208755 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170208755 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182675611/08/199017310Anderson Electric

Abstract: Some employees of an electrical contractor were installing a primary distribution alarm circuit switch on a utility pole. The employees were pulling control conductors through a conduit. One employee had been feeding the control conductors through one end of a 25-millimeter-diameter conduit running along the pole. Another employee was at the switch box, which was about 2.7 meters above the ground. This employee was in an aerial lift. His coworker was above him, belted to the pole above a lower arm, which was 1 meter below a crossarm that supported a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The foreman had instructed the employee on the pole to hold the conductors at the top so they would not fall back through the conduit. The foreman, who was standing on the ground, confirmed through voice and hand signals with the employee on the pole that the conductors were attached. As the foreman turned away, he heard an electric arc, looked up, and saw the employee on the pole slumped over onto the lower arm. He then heard another arc, which ignited the injured employee's shirt. The employee had been electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111826756 Fatality Electric Shock Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.