Accident Summary Nr: 170208730 - Employee's hand becomes infected following laceration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111829933 | 04/16/1991 | 2752 | 0 | International Paper Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a jogger for International Paper, forcefully struck his hand against a machine, resulting in the loss of a chunk of skin from his finger. The cut subsequently became infected. Employee #1 had been taking antibiotics for a staph infection, and it was thought that this existing condition directly contributed to the onset of a new infection. He had sustained many paper cuts in the past, none of which had become infected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111829933 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Slicing and cutting machine operators |