Accident Summary Nr: 170208730 - Employee's hand becomes infected following laceration

Accident Summary Nr: 170208730 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182993304/16/199127520International Paper Co

Abstract: Employee #1, a jogger for International Paper, forcefully struck his hand against a machine, resulting in the loss of a chunk of skin from his finger. The cut subsequently became infected. Employee #1 had been taking antibiotics for a staph infection, and it was thought that this existing condition directly contributed to the onset of a new infection. He had sustained many paper cuts in the past, none of which had become infected.

Keywords: FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, PAPER MACHINE, HAND, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111829933 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Slicing and cutting machine operators