Accident Summary Nr: 170208706 - Employee overcome by toxic vapors and anoxia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111829909 | 03/21/1991 | 4231 | 0 | Nubulk Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to clean a tank trailer that contained residual liquid plastic. He lost consciousness inside the tank and was pulled to safety by his supervisor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released. The accident was caused by failure to follow confined space procedures as specified by CAL-OSHA regulations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111829909 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |