Accident Summary Nr: 170208680 - Employee's fingertip crushed in cart tipper mechanism

Accident Summary Nr: 170208680 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182664010/31/199049530City Of Berkeley Parking Div. Sather Gate Garage

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 22, 1990, Employee #1, who worked intermittently as a refuse collector, was attempting to hook up a 90-gallon refuse container to the right side of cart tipper refuse truck #340. Because the truck was facing slightly uphill, the front upper lip of the container would not stand against the top bar of the tipper mechanism. Employee #1 tried several times to hook up the container by activating the tipper controls on the right side of the truck, but without success; the container was not being caught by the rising vertical bars to press against the underside of the container's top lip. He then tried holding the top lip against the metal horizontal bar while activating the tipper controls. His gloved, left index finger was pinched and crushed between the container's front lip and the horizontal bar of the tipper. Employee #1 was taken to Alta Bates Hospital, where tissue was grafted onto his fingertip. He was released from the hospital that evening.

Keywords: LOADING, GARBAGE TRUCK, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111826640 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Garbage collectors