Accident Summary Nr: 170208656 - Employee's finger lacerated in toll booth door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111831103 | 05/29/1991 | 4785 | 0 | Dept. Of Transportation - San Mateo Bridge |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a toll collector at a toll plaza in San Francisco that was being remodeled. She was working from a temporary booth when a gust of wind blew shut the Dutch door, lacerating her finger. The Dutch door opened into traffic and was exposed to gusty winds off San Francisco Bay. The lock on the door was a small slide latch on the door's exterior.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111831103 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |